| Date: | Friday 27 August 1982 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Everidge Bros. Aero Farming In |
| Registration: | N3657J |
| MSN: | 4000315 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 415 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-15AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alvin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Alvin, TX |
| Destination airport: | Alvin, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD FINISHED SPRAYING A FIELD AND WAS SURVEYING ANOTHER FIELD FOR HIS NEXT DAY OPERATION WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FLAMED OUT. HE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A SOYBEAN FIELD AND GROUND-LOOPED THE AIRCRAFT TO PREVENT HITTING TREES AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE "FUEL FILTER WAS STOPPED UP".
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA351 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA351