Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N5049U, Friday 27 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5049U
MSN: 314-79
Total airframe hrs:723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ynez, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ynez, CA (KIZA)
Destination airport:Santa Ynez, CA (KIZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED SHORT OF THE RWY DURING A LOCAL FLT. THE LANDING APPROACH WAS TO RWY 26 AND THE WIND ACCORDING TO A WITNESS WAS FROM 225 DEGREES AT 10 KTS. ANOTHER WITNESS ACCOUNT STATED THAT THE ACFT APPROACHED THE RWY AT A 90 DEGREE ANGEL WITH THE RIGHT WING DOWN AT AN ALT OF 20-25 FT. THE ACFT APPEARED TO HAVE A HIGH SINK RATE AND HIT THE GROUND OFF THE RWY ON THE NOSE AND RIGHT WING AND SLID UP ON THE RWY AND ENDED UP HEADING EAST IN THE MIDDLE OF THE RWY. THE WITNESS OBSERVED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS TORN OFF WITH ONE MAIN WHEEL BOUNCING 30 FT INTO THE AIR AND ROLLING OFF TOWARD THE WINDSOCK. THE OWNER STATED THAT HE FELT THIS ACFT TENDED TO WIND COCK BECAUSE OF THE LARGE VERTICAL FIN AND HE THOUGHT THE WIND WAS GUSTY BECAUSE OF THE "DUST DEVILS" HE SIGHTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82LUQ19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82LUQ19

Location