Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N27818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38348

Date:Thursday 7 February 1991
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Macon Horizons Inc
Registration: N27818
MSN: 31-7952001
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Munford, 10 miles South of Anniston, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Middle Georgia Regional Airport, Macon, Georgia (MCN/KMCN)
Destination airport:Anniston Regional Airport, Anniston, Aalabama (ANB/KANB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DURING AN UPDATED 05:28 EST WEATHER BRIEFING, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS FOR IFR WEATHER CONDITIONS IN THE GEORGIA AND ALABAMA AREAS. AT 08:41 EST HE DEPARTED MACON, GEORGIA ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN TO ANNISTON, ALABAMA,

AT 08:21 CST, APPROXIMATELY 22 MILES SOUTH EAST FROM THE ANNISTON AIRPORT, THE PILOT CONTACTED ATLANTA CENTER AND CANCELLED HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN. HE WAS ADVISED THAT THE MINIMUM SAFE ALTITUDE IN HIS AREA WAS 2,900 FEET AMSL. TWO MINUTES LATER HE CONTACTED ANNISTON RADIO AND REQUESTED LOCAL WEATHER CONDITIONS. HE WAS GIVEN THE LATEST REPORTED (07:56 CST) WEATHER AS CEILING 1,500 BROKEN, 3,100 OVERCAST, 5 MILES WITH FOG. THE ANNISTON AIRPORT FIELD ELEVATION IS 526 FEET.

THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN TOP 10 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT AT AN ELEVATION OF APPROXIMATELY 2,300 FEET [NEAR 33'45" N, 85'81"W]. THE 08:50 CST ANNISTON WEATHER WAS 800 FT OVERCAST, 4 MILES IN FOG.

CAUSE: THE PILOT ATTEMPTING VISUAL FLIGHT IN IMC (INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS) BELOW THE MINIMUM SAFE ALTITUDE FOR TERRAIN CLEARANCE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE LOW CEILING AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL91FA052 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X16400&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27818
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1991/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-anniston-4-killed/]
4. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1991/1991-7.htm
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/al/N27818/