Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N1345Q, Thursday 26 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Jerry Lee Alley
Registration: N1345Q
MSN: 168
Total airframe hrs:6800 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clear Lake, IA
Destination airport:Clear Lake, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SWATH RUN, THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED TO FLIGHT IDLE AND THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDED HARD IN A CLEAR AREA BESIDE THE FIELD. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A SENSING LINE FOR THE FUEL CONTROL SYSTEM HAD FAILED. THIS PREVENTED THE ENGINE FROM OPERATING ABOVE IDLE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA158

Location