Accident Cessna 152 N757AV, Thursday 26 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757AV
MSN: 15279594
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft. Collins, CO (IV4)
Destination airport:Ft. Collins, CO (IV4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT BOUNCED DURING LANDING, RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA176

Location