| Date: | Wednesday 25 August 1982 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Peter Reichard |
| Registration: | N7989C |
| MSN: | 32-7640051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4223 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Dillingham, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Near Dillingham, AK |
| Destination airport: | Dillingham, AK (DLG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT BEGAN TAKING OFF DOWN SLOPE IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS WITH SIX PASSENGERS ON BOARD. REPORTEDLY, THE 1380 FT RUNWAY WAS MOSTLY DRY, BUT WAS MUDDY IN PLACES, EXCEPT THE LAST 100 FT CONTAINED STANDING WATER. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BARELY LIFTED OFF PRIOR TO CROSSING THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. ABOUT 75 FT FROM THE END, IT STRUCK A BUSH, THEN APPROXIMATELY 50 FT BEYOND THE BUSH, THE MAIN WHEELS TOUCHED DOWN ON THE TUNDRA. THE WHEELS THEN DUG IN ANDTHE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP, COLLAPSING THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DA080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location