Accident Cessna 421C N88572, Wednesday 25 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1982
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Richmor Aviation
Registration: N88572
MSN: 421C0637
Total airframe hrs:893 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saratoga Spring, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hudson, NY (1B1)
Destination airport:Saratoga Spring, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A FLIGHT TO REPOSITION IT FOR AN AIR TAXI OPERATION. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) WAS IN THE RIGHT SEAT WHILE THE SECOND-IN-COMMAND (SIC) WAS FLYING IN THE LEFT SEAT. DURING ARRIVAL TO THE SARATOGA COUNTY AIRPORT, THE AIRCREW WERE CLEARED FOR THE VOR-A APPROACH. ACCORDING TO THE PIC, WHEN THEY ARRIVED AT THE GILLA INTERSECTION AND STARTED TO PROCEED OUTBOUND, THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY WAS OBSERVED ON THE PROCEDURE TURN (SOUTH) SIDE OF THE RADIAL. THEREFORE, THEY ELECTED TO MAKE A COURSE REVERSAL ON THE NORTH SIDE. DUE TO MODERATE TO HEAVY TURBULENCE, THE PIC WAS DISTRACTED AND WAS NOT SURE IF HE SET IN THE CORRECT INBOUND HEADING. AFTER INTERCEPTING WHAT THEY THOUGHT WAS THE PROPER INBOUND RADIAL, A DESCENT WAS STARTED. JUST AFTER BREAKING OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT 1800 TO 1900FT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. A MISSED APPROACH WAS MADE AND THE AIRCREW DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THEY WERE NOT SURE WHETHER THE DME WAS ON ALBANY OR CAMBRIDGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA209

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2022 N679JJ Private 0 Addison Airport (ADS/KADS), Dallas, TX sub
Runway excursion

Location