Serious incident Cessna 206B N3870G, Wednesday 25 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1982
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206B
Owner/operator:Frank Allen Borman
Registration: N3870G
MSN: U206-0870
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2728 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Scammon Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Emmonak, AK (SZ0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN ON SHORT FINAL THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER FOR GLIDE PATH CORRECTION BUT RECEIVED NO ENGINE RESPONSE. HE SWITCHED TANKS AND OPENED THE STRAINER DRAIN VALVE BECAUSE OF PREVIOUS WATER CONTAMINATION PROBLEMS. HE MADE A LEFT TURN TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A RIVER BANK, AND ABOUT FIVE SECONDS BEFORE TOUCH DOWN, SWITCHED ON THE FUEL BOOST PUMP. STILL NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENGINE OCCURRED. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE RIVER BANK, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR AND RECEIVING OTHER AIRFRAME DAMAGE. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF WATER IN THE FUEL SUMP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN EXPERIENCING FUEL CONTAMINATION FROM A VARIETY OF SOURCES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82IA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82IA076

Location