Accident Aerospatiale AS-355F N57807, Monday 23 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 1982
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS-355F
Owner/operator:Collins General Avaition Avion
Registration: N57807
MSN: 5039
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:78 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids, IA
Destination airport:Cedar Rapids, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCREW LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER WHILE MAKING A PEDAL TURN AT 800 TO 900 AGL. AFTER 5 ROTATIONS, THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND, BOUNCED, ROLLED AND FELL ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. SWITCHES WERE CUT AND THE CREW MADE AN EXIT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS. IN THE HELICOPTER HANDBOOK, IT SAYS TO "USE PEDALS TO COMPENSATE FOR TORQUE. DO NOT USE TO ASSIST THE TURN." IN INVESTIGATIVE FLIGHT TESTS, MISUSE OF THE PEDALS RESULTED IN A SPINNING TUCKED DESCENT UNTIL RECOVERY WAS INITIATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 1990 VH-NJL 0 4km S of Guilderton, WA sub
1 May 1991 VH-NJL 0 10km N of Busselton, WA sub
8 May 1992 VH-NJL Western Australia Police 0 Kelmscott, WA w/o
Law Enforcement