Accident Cessna 401A N9867F, Monday 23 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 1982
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Flying A Flight Service Inc.
Registration: N9867F
MSN: 401-0301
Total airframe hrs:4646 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver City, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Silver City, NM (1E6)
Destination airport:Silver City, NM (1E6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN TO CHECK IT AFTER SOME MINOR MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AT ABOUT 84 KTS, THE PILOT NOTED A DROP IN THE FUEL FLOW TO THE RIGHT ENGINE, FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF POWER ON THE RIGHT SIDE. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT WHEN HE REALIZED THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, HE ELECTED TO GO OFF THE RIGHT SIDE. SUBSEQUENTLY THE AIRCRAFT, WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. NO PRE-ACCIDENT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA344

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 1986 N9867F private 0 Silver City, NM sub

Location