| Date: | Thursday 4 June 1970 |
| Time: | 00:39 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 65 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | Mid Continent |
| Registration: | N988Q |
| MSN: | LC-124 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethany, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:disorientation while transitioning from vfr to ifr conditions while in l turn at low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW70AF080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB