Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7779P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38350

Date:Saturday 26 June 1993
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Richard C. Isles
Registration: N7779P
MSN: 24-2996
Total airframe hrs:3810 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elwell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alma, MI (KAMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS REPORTED THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK AN OAK TREE AND CRASHED IN A CORN FIELD ABOUT ONE-HALF MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR OR CARBURETOR FUEL LINE. THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS ONE-HALF FULL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT MAIN TANK.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA225

Location