| Date: | Monday 23 August 1982 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Knipp Brothers, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9101E |
| MSN: | 7096C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 630 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mcneal, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Glendale, AZ (P37) |
| Destination airport: | Le Suer, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PILOT CAME IN LOW WITH 6 KNOT TAILWIND, GAVE A THROTTLE BURST CLEAR A FENCE, THEN LANDED 3/4 WAY DOWN A 1,000 FOOT STRIP AND GROUND LOOPED TO AVOID A FENCE. THE SWERVE COLLAPSED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA312 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA312
Location