Accident Cessna 190 N3004B, Sunday 22 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 1982
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:John Slais
Registration: N3004B
MSN: 7887
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2966 hours
Engine model:JACOBS L6MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bismarck, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper, WY (C )
Destination airport:Bismarck, ND (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LEFT BRAKE FAILED. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE HYDRAULIC BRAKE LINE TO THE LEFT BRAKE HAD PULLED LOOSE FROM A UNION FITTING. THE LINE ALSO SHEARED BY THE SHIFTING OF THE GEAR BOX ASSEMBLY. THERE WERE SIGNS OF INADEQUATE FLARE TO THE TUBING IN THAT IT PULLED OUT OF THE "B" NUT & SLEEVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA171

Location