Accident Champion 8GCBC N88264, Sunday 22 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Dennis Ward
Registration: N88264
MSN: 9974
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:865 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minchumina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SELECTED A PROPOSED LANDING SITE ADJACENT TO A LAKE, & AFTER 4 OR 5 LOW PASSES DECIDED TO "DRAG" THE SITE BY ROLLING THE MAIN GEAR ON THE GROUND TO DETERMINE ITS SUITABILITY FOR A LANDING. THE PLT INTENDED TO MARK THE GROUND WITHTHE ACFT TIRES & THEN CIRCLE THE SITE & MAKE A FINAL DETERMINATION. AS THE PLT STARTED TO DRAG THE SITE & THE ACFT SETTLED INTO THE GRASS, THE TIRES CONTACTED ABOUT 3 INCHES OF STANDING WATER & THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAA12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAA12