| Date: | Sunday 22 August 1982 |
| Time: | 08:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N761BK |
| MSN: | A1520932 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1186 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jonesboro, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jonesboro, AR (AR26) |
| Destination airport: | Jonesboro, AR (AR26) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PRACTICE AN AEROBATIC ROUTINE WHICH REQUIRED SECURING THE ENGINE AT 5000 FEET, EXECUTING VARIOUS MANEUVERS AND THEN EXECUTE A "DEAD STICK" LANDING. HE REPORTED THE ROUTINE WAS NORMAL UNTIL HE WAS "TOO HIGH AND FAST" ON SHORT FINAL. REALIZING HE WAS GOING TO OVERRUN THE RUNWAY HE JUMPED THE AIRCRAFT OVER A LEVY AND LANDED IN A RICE FIELD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA340 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA340
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 July 1984 |
N761BK |
Cochran Avn Enterprises, Inc. |
0 |
Washington, MO |
 |
sub |
Location