| Date: | Saturday 21 August 1982 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Washington Flying Service |
| Registration: | N73205 |
| MSN: | 2695 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4931 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washington, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Washington, IA |
| Destination airport: | Washington, IA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING AIR TAXIED TO THE REFUELING LOCATION WHEN IT CRASHED. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD LIFTED OFF AND WAS ABOUT 6 FT AGL WITH ABOUT 20 KTS FORWARD SPEED WHEN HE SUDDENLY FELT A SNAP AND THE CYCLIC WENT FULL LEFT. THE HELICOPTER BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AND FLEW INTO THE GROUND. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A BOLT, PN 20-057-4-16D, USED TO SECURE THE LATERAL SERVO TO THE AIRFRAME, WAS NOT IN PLACE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE NUT WAS NOT PROPERLY SECURED AFTER MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED ON THE LATERAL CYCLIC CONTROL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA151
Location