| Date: | Saturday 21 August 1982 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Gary Mccormick |
| Registration: | N9376C |
| MSN: | 31774 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3777 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caribou Strip, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK |
| Destination airport: | Caribou, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS ON A GRAVEL RUNWAY THAT WAS 1800 FT LONG. HE STATED THAT THE LANDING STRIP CURVED TO THE LEFT, AND AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE WAS UNABLE TO FOLLOW THE STRIP TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DAA11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DAA11