ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38352
Last updated: 23 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUL-1999 |
Time: | 07:45 |
Type: |  Cessna 182J |
Owner/operator: | Foxtrot Flyers |
Registration: | N3334F |
C/n / msn: | 182-57334 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | La Veta, CO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | 07V |
Destination airport: | Amarillo, TX (AMA) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The flight entered instrument conditions shortly after takeoff. The pilot was not instrument rated and had no instrument experience. The aircraft was observed by a witness to exit the base of the overcast cloud layer at high speed in a steep dive. The aircraft impacted the ground and disintegrated with a wreckage scatter pattern, which extended for 1,900 feet. The airspeed indicator was recovered with the needle jammed into the face at 190 miles per hour.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors were low ceiling and the pilot's lack of instrument experience.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19235&key=1