| Date: | Saturday 21 August 1982 |
| Time: | 15:19 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30F |
| Owner/operator: | World Airways |
| Registration: | N104WA |
| MSN: | 46986/253 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14578 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-50C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 393 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Honolulu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu, HI (HNL) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles, CA (KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT ROTATION, THE FIRE BELL AND THE #2 ENGINE FIRE WARNING LIGHT CAME ON AND THE CREW NOTED A POWER LOSS ON THE #2 ENGINE. THE TAKEOFF WAS CONTINUED, THE ENGINE SECURED AND THE FIRE BOTTLES DISCHARGED. THE FIRE CONTINUED TO BURN. THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLED AND MADE A NORMAL APPROACH AND LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT BRAKE SYSTEM OVERHEATED DURING THE OVERWEIGHT LANDING, HOWEVER THERE WAS NO OTHER DAMAGE OR INJURIES. TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A COMPRESSOR BLADE HAD SEPARATED IN FATIGUE ON THE 6TH STAGE HPC ROTOR. THE FAILED BLADE THEN DAMAGED THE 7TH AND REMAINING STAGES AND IGNITED A TITANIUM CASE FIRE. THE ORIGIN OF THE FATIGUE APPEARED TO HAVE PROPAGATED FROM THE DOVETAIL AREA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82IA309 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82IA309
Location