Accident Aeronca 65-TC N29473, Saturday 21 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Aeronca 65-TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29473
MSN: 4450T
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:4207 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mira Loma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (KRIR)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FLIGHT, HE RAN OUT OF FUEL AND THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING. AN EXAMINATION VERIFIED THERE WAS NO PREIMPACT, STRUCTURAL ENGINE FAILURE. ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL FILTER, CARBURETOR, HEADER TANK AND MAIN TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA314

Location