| Date: | Saturday 21 August 1982 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | Wntell Associates |
| Registration: | N18906 |
| MSN: | MC522 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 165 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-36A-1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palisade, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Apa, CO (AI ) |
| Destination airport: | Gjt, CO (AI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE FLIGHT DEPARTED THE ARAPAHOE AIRPORT WITH THE FUEL TANKS HALF FULL BECAUSE OF PASSENGER LOAD FACTOR. AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED WITHIN 45 MILES OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT SWITCHED FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK. A FEW MINUTES LATER, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO QUIT AND HE SWITCHED BACK TO THE RIGHT TANK. AT THIS TIME, HE NOTICED THE FUEL CAP TO THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK WAS MISSING. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL A SHORT TIME LATER AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON INTERSTATE 70. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED A GUARD RAIL WHEN THE PILOT SWERVED TO AVOID ONCOMING HIGHWAY TRAFFIC.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA172
Location