| Date: | Friday 26 October 1984 |
| Time: | 23:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Bill Pool Spraying |
| Registration: | N602RD |
| MSN: | 31788 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amarillo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gruver, OK (E19) |
| Destination airport: | Amarillo, TX (AMA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:LAST RADIO CONTACT WAS A CLEARENCE TO DESCEND TO 5,000 FT MSL TO WHICH THE PLT RESPONDED 'TWO ROMEO DELTA.' CLOUD TOPS WERE NEAR 5,000 FT MSL. ACFT IMPACTED IN A HIGH SPEED DIVE APRX 10 DEG PAST VERTICLE. PLT RECEIVED COM/INST CERTIFICATE ON 12/14/84 AND THIS IS BELIEVED TO HAVE BEEN HIS FIRST FLT IN ACTUAL IMC. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85FA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41360 