| Date: | Friday 20 August 1982 |
| Time: | 23:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N668V |
| MSN: | CD-92 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4709 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Carlisle, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Carlisle, OH (I11) |
| Destination airport: | New Carlisle, OH (I11) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY DURING A NIGHT LANDING ON A LIGHTED SOD RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT MOUND 40 YARDS EAST OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA317 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA317