| Date: | Friday 20 August 1982 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Bowman Aviation |
| Registration: | N26805 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0737 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1210 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frankford, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Wayne, IN (KFWA) |
| Destination airport: | Shelton, WA (KSHN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED HARD AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE EXECUTED THE LANDING INTO A 19 KT HEAD WIND, IN THE RAIN, WITH A WET RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA322 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA322
Location