Accident Bell 47G-2 N366DJ, Friday 20 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N366DJ
MSN: 717
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:6458 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS PRACTICING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING, HE STARTED TO FLARE A BIT TOO HIGH. HE STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARDER THAN NORMAL AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD AND SWEPT ACROSS THE TAIL BOOM. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT FAILED AT THE AFT END AND THE MAIN ROTOR AND TAIL ROTOR BLADES WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 1983 N366DJ Kent Murry 0 Lake Worth, FL sub

Location