Accident Quicksilver MXII N3149Z, Friday 20 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 1982
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Quicksilver MXII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3149Z
MSN: 4008
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT MADE AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF FROM ABOUT MIDFIELD ON RUNWAY 02. HE STATED THAT HE TOOK OFF AT ROTATION SPEED PLUS 2 KTS. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THEY REACHED ABOUT 40 FT AGL, THEN LOST LIFT AND BEGUN TO SETTLE. AS THE TWO-PLACE ULTRALIGHT AIRCRAFT SETTLED, IT WAS HEADED TOWARD AN AIRPORT NOISE ABATEMENT SIGN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE AIRCRAFT TO AVOID THE SIGN, BUT THE PLANE STRUCK IT HEAD-ON. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLANE WAS 10 LBS OVER ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 8056 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA169

Location