| Date: | Friday 20 August 1982 |
| Time: | 03:07 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | San Tan Dusters |
| Registration: | N4026S |
| MSN: | 5055 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1400 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Chandler, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Chandler, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING LIQUID CHEMICALS AT NIGHT. THE PILOT FLEW INTO HIS OWN WAKE TURBULENCE AND LOST CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. CONTROL WAS REGAINED TO MAKE AN UPRIGHT LANDING IN THE FIELD. SKIDS WERE TORN OFF THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA306 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA306
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location