Accident Cessna 195A N4433C, Thursday 19 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 August 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Otto Krizek
Registration: N4433C
MSN: 16018
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallingford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wallingford, CT
Destination airport:Wallingford, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE PREFLIGHTED THE AIRCRAFT, THE FUEL TANKS WERE FULL. FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM EACH WING AND THE FUSELAGE LOW POINT WITH NO INDICATION OF WATER. DURING TAKEOFF, ENGINE POWER WAS LOST AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 150 FT AS THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE AND RPM WERE BEING ADJUSTED. WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING AND POWER LINES AHEAD, THE PILOT TURNED TOWARD A LANDFILL. HE PUMPED THE THROTTLE AND PARTIAL POWER WAS GAINED, BUT ONLY FOR A SHORT TIME. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED ON A SANDY SURFACE, AND AFTER ROLLING FOR ABOUT 30 FT, THE WHEELS DUG IN AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT SUSPECTED THAT WATER HAD GOTTEN INTO THE CARBURETOR DESPITE THE FACT THAT HE HAD DRAINED THE SUMPS BEFORE TAKEOFF AND FOUND NO WATER. HOWEVER, THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA204