| Date: | Thursday 19 August 1982 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | Pete Jorgensen |
| Registration: | N38220 |
| MSN: | TAY334W |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2790 hours |
| Engine model: | DEHAVILLAND GYPSY MAJOR 7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toledo, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bellevue, WA (KBUV) |
| Destination airport: | Albany, OR (S12) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT LOST WOODEN PROPELLER DURING CRUISE. AIRCRAFT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. DURING APPROACH AIRCRAFT WING HIT A LIGHT POLE AND YAWED. DURING TOUCHDOWN IT BOUNCED HARD ON LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA146
Location