| Date: | Wednesday 18 August 1982 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Elo Larsen |
| Registration: | N3436W |
| MSN: | 32-297 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3115 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manhattan, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis, MN (FCM |
| Destination airport: | Medford, OR (KMFR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED MANHATTAN, KS AND FLEW TO MINNEAPOLIS, MN. AT MINNEAPOLIS, HE REFUELED WITH 10 GAL ADDED TO THE LEFT MAIN TANK. HE SAID BOTH MAIN TANKS WERE FULL, THE RIGHT AUXILIARY TANK WAS EMPTY, AND HE ESTIMATED THERE WAS 5 GAL IN THE LEFT AUXILIARY TANK. ON HIS RETURN FLIGHT TO MANHATTAN, HE USED ALL OF THE FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND WAS FEEDING FROM THE LEFT TANK WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 4 MILES FROM MANHATTAN WHEN THIS OCCURRED. A LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THERE WAS NO FUEL IN EITHER THE LEFT OR RIGHT MAIN TANKS. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT MAIN TANK POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA147
Location