Accident Piper PA-28-235 N16541, Wednesday 18 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Flying Chargers Inc.
Registration: N16541
MSN: 28-7310104
Total airframe hrs:2386 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT ON DOWNWIND AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND DOWNWIND ON THE RUNWAY BUT CRASHED OFF THE AIRPORT. THE FUELSELECTOR WAS FOUND ON AN AUXILIARY TANK. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND OTHER OPERATORS OF THE AIRCRAFT, ONLY ABOUT THREE GALLONS OF FUEL ARE PUT INTO THE AUXILIARY TANKS FOR LOCAL FLIGHTS. THE PILOT HAD MADE ONE TOUCH AND GO LANDING PRIOR TOTHE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA167

Location