| Date: | Wednesday 18 August 1982 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Great Southwest Aviation |
| Registration: | N50038 |
| MSN: | 177RG1131 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Afton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Afton, TX |
| Destination airport: | Floydada, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PIIOT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE WEATHER AND LANDED ON A PAVED ROAD. HE STATED THAT AFTER ABOUT 2 HRS, THE WEATHER IMPROVED AND HE DECIDED TO TAXI TO AN AREA WHERE HE COULD TAKEOFF. WHILE TAXIING, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE WHICH PULLED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE ROAD INTO A CLUMP OF TREES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA337 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA337
Location