| Date: | Wednesday 18 August 1982 |
| Time: | 09:25 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Bot Investment Co. Inc. |
| Registration: | N550MA |
| MSN: | 169 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4087 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-1-151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camdenton, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lebanon, MO (KLBO) |
| Destination airport: | Auburn, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED HARD DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR ON A PAVED AREA SHORT OF THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD. FLAPS WERE SET AT 20 DEGREES INSTEAD OF 40 DEGREES. AFTER INITIAL LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED RIGHT AND WENT OFF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA146
Location