Accident Aeronca 7AC N82219, Wednesday 18 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1982
Time:00:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82219
MSN: 7AC847
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65-L8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7nm So. Of Sale, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:7nm So. Of Sale, OR
Destination airport:7nm So. Of Sale, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF THE PILOT EXECUTED A RIGHT TURN INTO A QUARTERING TAILWIND CONDITION IN AN EFFORT TO AVOID TREES BEYOND THE UPWIND END OF THE FIELD.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THIS TURN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE/RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA151

Location