| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 1982 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188A |
| Owner/operator: | Wiregrass Airplane |
| Registration: | N9916G |
| MSN: | 188-00716 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2651 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Florala, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Florala, AL (0J4) |
| Destination airport: | Florala, AL (0J4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 30 TO 40 FT AGL, THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY WENT TO THE RIGHT AS THE FLAPS WERE BEING RETRACTED. IN AN EFFORT TO COUNTERACT THE LATERAL MOVEMENT, THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT AILERON AND RUDDER WHICH STARTED THE RECOVERY. HOWEVER, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FLAP CABLE, PN 166300-12, HAD FAILED. THE PART HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN 1971 AND HAD BEEN IN USE FOR 2651 FLIGHT HOURS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA241 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA241
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location