Accident Piper PA-25-260 N9780P, Tuesday 17 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Robt. Bell
Registration: N9780P
MSN: 25-7556068
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scotland Neck, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Scotland Neck, NC
Destination airport:Scotland Neck, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FOURTH SWATH RUN THE ACFT STRUCK A 60-FOOT TREE APPROXIMATELY 5 FT FROM THE TOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FLJ08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FLJ08

Location