Accident Helio H-395 N4197D, Tuesday 17 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-395
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4197D
MSN: 571
Total airframe hrs:1304 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near St. Marks, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, FL
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN MISSING AND STARTED VIBRATING EXCESSIVELY. THE PILOT FORCE LANDED IN A SWAMP WITH SAWGRASS AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED. THE #3 EXHAUST PUSH ROD WAS MISSING AND WAS NOT FOUND, BUT DEBRIS FROM THE PUSH ROD SHROUD TUBE WAS FOUND INSIDE THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 1967 N4197D Private 0 Wilmington, VT w/o

Location