Accident Cessna T188C N9975J, Tuesday 17 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Laverty Sprayers, Inc.
Registration: N9975J
MSN: T18803904T
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Traer, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Near Traer, IA
Destination airport:Near Traer, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO REFUEL DURING THE LAST LOADING, AND SHORTLY AFTER RETURNING TO THE SPRAY AREA, THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN ALFALA FIELD DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 1986 N9975J Laverty Sprayers,inc. 0 Davenport, IA sub

Location