| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 1982 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7744C |
| MSN: | 32R-7680061 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1816 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alexandria, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Alexandria, LA |
| Destination airport: | Alexandria, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PREPARE THE PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT FOR A COMMERCIAL FLIGHT RATING. AFTER A POWER-OFF DESCENT FROM 4000 FT TO 2000 FT, THE INSTRUCTOR GAVE THE STUDENT A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. REPORTEDLY, THE THROTTLE WAS OPENED BRIEFLY AT 1000 FT AND AGAIN AT ABOUT 500 FT TO CLEAR THE ENGINE. THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING WAS CONTINUED UNTIL ABOUT 100 FT AGL. AT THAT POINT, THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED, BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENGINE. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (IP) TOOK CONTROL AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL AND HE WAS UNABLE TO GET THE ENGINE TO RESPOND. THE IP STATED THAT THE GEAR WAS DOWN AND HE DECIDED TO SKID THE AIRCRAFT SIDEWAYS INTO THE PLOWED FIELD TO COLLAPSE THE GEAR. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO REGAIN POWER DURING TOUCHDOWN, BUT STOPPED IMMEDIATELY WHEN THE PROPELLER CONTACTED THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA335 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA335
Location