Accident Cessna 152-II N6139M, Tuesday 17 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152-II
Owner/operator:Van Bishop
Registration: N6139M
MSN: 15284630
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:897 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants Pass, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rosenburg, OR (KRBG)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT THE STUDENT WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY ALIGNING THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. AS THEY APPROACHED THE RUNWAY HE INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO "GET THE NOSE UP." AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY THREE FEET, THE STUDENT PUSHED THE CONTROLS FULL FORWARD. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO REACT FAST ENOUGH TO PREVENT THE AIRCRAFT FROM COLLIDING WITH THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE FIRST ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2010 N6139M 0 Ephrata Airport, WA (EPH/KEPH) sub

Location