Accident Beechcraft 60 N7386D, Tuesday 17 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 60
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7386D
MSN: P104
Total airframe hrs:2098 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meeker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (C )
Destination airport:Meeker, CO (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING LANDING. THERE WERE NO MALFUNCTIONS FOUND AND NO OTHER PILOTS COMPLAINED OF BRAKING SURFACE OF RUNWAY. THERE WAS NO WIND AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 9100 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA166