| Date: | Monday 16 August 1982 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Piper Sales Alaska |
| Registration: | N2409P |
| MSN: | 38-79A0980 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1487 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eagle River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Merrill Field, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | Merrill Field, AK (MRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY INTO THE MOUTH OF PETER'S CREEK VALLEY TO LOOK AT A FRIEND'S CABIN. HE STATED THAT AFTER HE FLEW OVER THE CABIN AT ABOUT 1500 FT MSL, HE "INITIATED POWER AND A 180 DEG TURN." HE STATED THAT ON APPLICATION OF FULL POWER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND IN ANY WAY. ANTICIPATING A CARBURETOR ICE PROBLEM, HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT. HE STATED THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN POWER AFTER THIS STEP, SO HE ELECTED TO EXCHANGE ALTITUDE FOR AIRSPEED TO AGAIN INITIATE A 180 DEG TURN OUT OF THE VALLEY. ALSO, HE STATED POWER WAS CONSISTENTLY DECREASING ALONG WITH A SAFE AREA TO MAKE A TURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE ELECTED TO LAND IN THE BEST AREA AVAILABLE WHICH WAS A FAIRLY FLAT KNOLL ON THE SIDE OF THE VALLEY. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE IMPACTED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2000 FT. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS IDENTIFIED. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 45 & 35 DEG. ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATED SERIOUS CARB ICING COULD OCCUR AT OR BELOW CRUISE POWER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DAG45 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DAG45