Accident Cessna 310Q N55QS, Thursday 14 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 December 2000
Time:05:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Island Express
Registration: N55QS
MSN: 310Q0001
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3788 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lewiston, ME (LEW)
Destination airport:Albany, NY (ALB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the flight, the pilot telephoned a flight service station. He was provided the current weather conditions along his route of flight, and advised of an AIRMET for occasional moderate rime or mixed ice in clouds and precipitation below 20,000 feet; and the freeing level at or near the surface. About 1 hour into the flight, at 8,000 feet, the pilot advised ATC that he had to descend. He stated that he thought he was picking up ice, and was having an engine problem. ATC vectored the flight to a nearby airport, but the pilot was unable to maintain altitude, and struck terrain about 7 miles from the airport. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left engine air filter was partially covered with ice, which was about 1/2 inch thick. The filter was recovered after the post crash fire was extinguished. Further examination of the left engine revealed that alternate air valve was in the closed position, and the spark plugs were black and sooty. The airplane was equipped with some deice and anti-ice protection. However, according to the airplane manufacturer and a FAA inspector, the accident airplane and three similar airplanes used by the operator were not certified for flight into known icing. Additionally, none of the four airplanes met the requirements of FAR 135.227(c).
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into icing conditions, and his failure to use alternate air. A factor was the icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001226X45493&key=1