Serious incident Cessna 421B N1969J, Monday 16 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 1982
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:J.d. Abrams, Inc.
Registration: N1969J
MSN: 421B0588
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTP101-600A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N1969J IS A 1974 CESSNA 421B MODIFIED BY A RILEY CONVERSION KIT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESCENDING THROUGH ABOUT 1900 FT MSL WHEN, WITHOUT PREVIOUS WARNING, IT YAWED LEFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT THEN IMMEDIATELY YAWED SEVERELY TO THE RIGHT AND BEGAN TO PRODUCE A HIGH-PITCHED WHINING NOISE. THE RIGHT ENGINE THEN EXPLODED. ENGINE DEBRIS PENETRATED THE CABIN WALL AND WINDOWS AND STRUCK THE PILOT CAUSING MINOR INJURIES. THE PILOT SECURED THE RT ENGINE, FEATHERED THE PROPELLER AND LANDED AT EL PASO WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE POWER TURBINE WHEEL HAD DISINTEGRATED INFLIGHT. INTERNAL EXAMINATION REVEALED A BROKEN N2 ACCESSORY IDLER GEAR WHICH EXHIBITED A FATIGUE FRACTURE. A LOOSE NUT SECURING THE N2 ACCESSORY IDLER GEAR AND N2 SPEED DISC ALLOWED RELATIVE MOVEMENT AND WEAR OF THESE PARTS. FATIGUE OF THE IDLER GEAR CAUSED A LOSS OF DRIVE TO THE OVERSPEED GOVERNOR AND ALLOWED THE ENGINE TO OVERSPEED. THE MANUFACTURER IS REDESIGNING THE ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82IA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82IA331

Location