Accident Ercoupe 415C N3366H, Monday 16 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 1982
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Jack Bussiere
Registration: N3366H
MSN: 3991
Total airframe hrs:1708 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gardner, MA
Destination airport:Gardner, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING FLIGHT AND THE PILOT ENGAGED THE STARTER WITH THE PROP WINDMILLING. THE STARTER GEAR WAS FOUND SHATTERED AND THE STARTER GEAR TEETH WERE SCATTERED THROUGH VARIOUS PARTS OF THE ENGINE. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE ORIGINAL ENGINE POWER LOSS. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA201