| Date: | Monday 16 August 1982 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 336 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3849W |
| MSN: | 0149 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1636 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Soldotna, AK |
| Destination airport: | Merrill Field, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A STOL KIT. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT 80 MPH AND VEERED SLIGHTLY LEFT WHEN HE REDUCED POWER. HE COMPENSATED WITH RIGHT RUDDER AND THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL LIFTED OFF THE SURFACE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MUST HAVE INADVERTENTLY APPLIED THE BRAKES AND COMPOUNDED THE SITUATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE VEER OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AIRCRAFT, A CESSNA 206, N29289 AND A PIPER PA-34, N3023Q. THE PILOT WEIGHED 255 LBS AND WORE SIZE 15 SHOES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DAG41 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DAG41
Location