| Date: | Sunday 15 August 1982 |
| Time: | 20:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Dakota Ag Service |
| Registration: | N91919 |
| MSN: | 18802053T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2185 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Britton, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Britton, SD (3BT) |
| Destination airport: | Britton, SD (3BT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHEN THE PILOT DEPARTED TO SPRAY THE LAST FIELD FOR THAT DAY, HE ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD 19 TO 20 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING. HE FIGURED IT WOULD TAKE ABOUT 16 TO 17 GALLONS OF FUEL TO COMPLETE THE JOB. ABOUT 1 HR LATER, AS HE WAS RETURNING TO LAND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT LANDED IN A STUBBLE FIELD, BUT WAS APPROACHING A FENCE BEFORE HE COMPLETED HIS LANDING ROLL. HE TURNED TO AVOID THE FENCE, BUT THE PLANE SLID INTO A FURROW AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA173
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 