Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2514E, Sunday 15 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Carlton Franklin
Registration: N2514E
MSN: 38-78A0477
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1226 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (M82)
Destination airport:Huntsville, AL (M82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT CHECK TO OBTAIN A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE. THE FLIGHT EXAMINER HAD INSTRUCTED HIM TO STAY IN THE PATTERN AND DEMONSTRATE A SHORT FIELD APPROACH AND LANDING. THE FLIGHT EXAMINER STATED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIMING POINT SEEMED A LITTLE SHORT, BUT OTHERWISE, THE APPROACH WAS SATISFACTORY UNTIL THE STUDENT SUDDENLY REDUCED THE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE AND THE STUDENT WAS INSTRUCTED TO GET THE NOSE UP. HE RAISED THE NOSE, BUT DID NOT APPLY POWER. THE EXAMINER THEN APPLIED POWER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO SETTLE AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A FENCE POST ABOUT 30 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA239

Location