Accident Cessna R182 N9083C, Sunday 15 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Amvets Flying Post 333, Inc.
Registration: N9083C
MSN: 18200394
Total airframe hrs:1208 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Endicott, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Endicott, NY (N17)
Destination airport:Endicott, NY (N17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING AN APPROACH AND GO-AROUND, THE PILOT TURNED TO A DOWNWIND AND MOVED THE GEAR SELECTOR TO THE DOWN POSITION. HOWEVER, THE GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND BY USING EITHER THE NORMAL SYSTEM OR EMERGENCY HAND PUMP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED ON A GRASS STRIP WITH THE GEAR IN AN INTERMEDIATE POSITION. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A HYDRAULIC, GEAR DOWN, HOSE ASSEMBLY, PN S2178-4-0102, HAD FAILED. THIS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF HYDRAULIC FLUID. REPORTEDLY, THIS WAS AN ORIGINAL HOSE WITH 1208 FLIGHT HOURS OF USAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA198

Location